Advanced Medical Certification

Shopping Cart

No products in the cart.

View All Courses

Privacy Policy

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the advancedmedicalcertification.com Website (the “Website”) operated by Advanced Medical Certification, a(n) Limited Liability Company formed in Nevada, United States (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

 

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

 

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

Concerning the information we collect:

We collect and store any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect and store the following information about you:

Identifying Information – Name

Legal basis for processing this information

    • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
    • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;

Where we get this information

    • Information submitted by the consumer;
    • Social networks;
    • Surveys;

How we use this information

    • Analytics;
    • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
    • Marketing and advertising;
    • Participation in surveys and contests;
    • Performing services;
    • Providing customer service;
    • Resolving disputes;
    • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don’t have this information

    • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying Information – Postal/ Address

Legal basis for processing this information

    • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
    • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user.

Where we get this information

    • Information submitted by the consumer.

How we use this information

    • Performing services;
    • Providing customer service;
    • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don’t have this information

    • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying Information – Billing Address

Legal basis for processing this information

    • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
    • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
    • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

    • Information submitted by the consumer.

How we use this information

    • Performing services;
    • Providing customer service;
    • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don’t have this information

    • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying Information – Phone Number

Legal basis for processing this information

    • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;

Where we get this information

    • Information submitted by the consumer;

How we use this information

    • Analytics;
    • Marketing and advertising;
    • Participation in surveys and contests;
    • Performing services;
    • Providing customer service;
    • Resolving disputes;
    • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don’t have this information

    • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying Information – IP Address

Legal basis for processing this information

    • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.

Where we get this information

    • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

    • Performing services;
    • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don’t have this information

    • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying Information – Email Address

Legal basis for processing this information

    • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
    • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
    • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;

Where we get this information

    • Information submitted by the consumer;
    • Social networks;

How we use this information

    • Analytics;
    • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
    • Marketing and advertising;
    • Participation in surveys and contests;
    • Performing services;
    • Providing customer service;
    • Resolving disputes;
    • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don’t have this information

    • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying Information – Device Identifier

Legal basis for processing this information

    • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.

Where we get this information

    • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

    • Analytics;
    • Performing services;
    • Providing customer service.

What happens if we don’t have this information

    • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.

Characteristics of Protected Classifications – Age

Legal basis for processing this information

    • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.

Where we get this information

    • Information submitted by the consumer.

How we use this information

    • Analytics;
    • Marketing and advertising.

What happens if we don’t have this information

    • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible.

Characteristics of Protected Classifications – Sex

Legal basis for processing this information

    • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.

Where we get this information

    • Information submitted by the consumer.

How we use this information

    • Analytics;
    • Marketing and advertising.

What happens if we don’t have this information

    • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible.

Commercial Information – Products or Services Purchased, Obtained or Considered

Legal basis for processing this information

    • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
    • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
    • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;

Where we get this information

    • Information submitted by the consumer;
    • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

    • Analytics;
    • Marketing and advertising;
    • Participation in surveys and contests;
    • Performing services;
    • Providing customer service;
    • Resolving disputes;
    • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don’t have this information

    • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Commercial Information – Purchasing or Consuming Histories or Tendencies

Legal basis for processing this information

    • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.

Where we get this information

    • Information submitted by the consumer;
    • Tracking pixels;
    • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.

How we use this information

    • Analytics;
    • Marketing and advertising;
    • Performing services;
    • Providing customer service;
    • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don’t have this information

    • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Internet or Other Electronic Activity- Browsing History

Legal basis for processing this information

    • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.

Where we get this information

    • Information submitted by the consumer;
    • Tracking pixels;
    • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.

How we use this information

    • Analytics;
    • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
    • Marketing and advertising;
    • Participation in surveys and contests;
    • Performing services;
    • Providing customer service;
    • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don’t have this information

    • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Internet or Other Electronic Activity – Search History

Legal basis for processing this information

    • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.

Where we get this information

    • Information submitted by the consumer;
    • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

    • Analytics;
    • Marketing and advertising;
    • Performing services;
    • Providing customer service.

What happens if we don’t have this information

    • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.

Internet or Other Electronic Activity- Information Regarding Your Interacting With Our Website

Legal basis for processing this information

    • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.

Where we get this information

    • Information submitted by the consumer;
    • Tracking pixels.
    • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.

How we use this information

    • Analytics;
    • Marketing and advertising;
    • Performing services;
    • Providing customer service.

What happens if we don’t have this information

    • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.

Geolocation Information

Legal basis for processing this information

    • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.

Where we get this information

    • Information submitted by the consumer;
    • Tracking pixels.
    • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.

How we use this information

    • Analytics;
    • Performing services;
    • Providing customer service;
    • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don’t have this information

    • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
    • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

We are not required to collect the above information by a law, court order, nor by a tribunal order. We combine or link the personal information that we hold about you.

With whom we share your personal information

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties for the following reasons:

Customer Management Systems

Why your information is shared with the third party

    • To manage our interactions with you;
    • To process transactions;
    • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
    • To enforce our Terms of Service;
    • To market to you via email.

Data Analytics Providers

Why your information is shared with the third party

    • To market to you via email;
    • To manage our interactions with you;
    • To process transactions;
    • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.

Data Linking Platforms

Why your information is shared with the third party

    • To manage our interactions with you;
    • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
    • To process transactions.

Email Marketing Vendors

Why your information is shared with the third party

    • To market to you via email;
    • To manage our interactions with you;
    • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
    • To process transactions.

Email Service Providers

Why your information is shared with the third party

    • To manage our interactions with you;
    • To market to you via email;
    • To process transactions;
    • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.

Financial Transactions Providers

Why your information is shared with the third party

    • To process transactions.

Social Networks

Why your information is shared with the third party

    • To manage our interactions with you;
    • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.

Shipping Companies

Why your information is shared with the third party

    • To process transactions.
    • To deliver products and services.

Please note that these third parties will store your personal information that has been provided to them.

How we protect your personal information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

    • Using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;
    • Performing regular risk assessments;
    • Screening all employees with access to personal information;
    • Training our employees;
    • Requiring our employees to sign confidentiality agreements;
    • Performing regular due diligence of vendors.

Sale of your information

We do not sell your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website or application and stored on your computer or device by your web browser. The file is added once you agree to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The Website can also tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

    • Analyze our web traffic using an analytics package;
    • Identify if you are signed in to the Website;
    • Test content on the Website;
    • Store information about your preferences;
    • Recognize when you return to the Website.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Children’s privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until we no longer need the information to contact you

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. Residents of Australia and/or the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom – You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at salvo.blair@advmedcert.com.

Profiling

We use the information that we collect about you for profiling. Profiling is any form of automated processing of personal information consisting of the use of personal information to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects concerning that person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or movements.

We use the logic below to conduct profiling:

We use age and gender information to create persona categories that are used to more effectively direct marketing materials.

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

The right to access your information

Applies to:

    • Residents of Canada, Australia, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only.
The right to say no to the sale of your personal information

Applies to:

    • Residents of Nevada only
The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you

Applies to:

    • Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible)

Applies to:

    • Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you

Applies to:

    • Residents of Canada, Australia, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only.
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data

Applies to:

    • Residents of Canada, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only.
The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data

Applies to:

    • Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only.
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction

Applies to:

    • Residents of Canada, Australia, and the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other competent authority

Applies to:

    • Residents of the United Kingdom only
The right to not have to identify yourself, or of using a pseudonym in certain circumstances

Applies to:

    • Residents of Australia only
The right to stop receiving unwarranted direct marketing

Applies to:

    • Residents of Australia and the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

 

Salvo Blair

Legal and Financial Operations

salvo.blair@advmedcert.com

6015724412

 

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

 

Name;

Phone number;

Email address.

 

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, use and sharing of your personal information by contacting us at the following contact information:

 

Salvo Blair

Legal and Financial Operations

salvo.blair@advmedcert.com

6015724412

 

Any such complaints must first be addressed to us in writing as required by Australia Privacy Act 1988 S 40(1A). We will respond to all complaints within a reasonable time (usually 30 days). If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may then lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by following the steps on this page.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

 

Salvo Blair

Legal and Financial Operations

6015724412

salvo.blair@advmedcert.com

 

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by filling out this form or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in United States.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Transferring Data

We plan to transfer data to the United States. This means that your information may be processed in a country outside of Canada and it may be accessible to law enforcement authorities and national security authorities of that country and jurisdiction.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at salvo.blair@advmedcert.com.